Privacy statement

At Unia we attach the utmost importance to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement explains in detail which personal data we collect, record and process by means of the notification and contact forms published on www.unia.be. When processing your data, we take into account your privacy within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') of 27 April 2016.

Important terms

Personal Data means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of personal data are names, (email) addresses and telephone numbers.

Processing means any action related to the personal data. Examples include collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, using, forwarding, disseminating, restricting, erasing or destroying personal data.

The Controller of www.unia.be means the Interfederal Centre for Equal Opportunities (in short 'Unia', registration number BE 0548.895.779), Rue Royale/Koningsstraat 138, Brussels. 

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller under a Data Processor Contract; Unia e.g. uses external IT companies and surveying agencies for this purpose.

Data Processor Contract means an agreement which provides sufficient guarantees (technical and organisational) to ensure the confidentiality/integrity of transferred personal data and defines the rights and obligations of the Processor and of the Controller.

  • For personal data concerning notifications or the contact form, you may send an email to dpo@unia.be.
  • For personal data concerning newsletters or sent publications, you may send an email to webmaster@unia.be.

You can also telephone us on working days on 02 212 30 00.

Which personal data does Unia collect?

Depending on which form you fill in on www.unia.be, Unia will receive various personal data from you. We need these data in order to assist you further.

Subscription to newsletter

If you wish to receive one of our newsletters, we need your name and your email address. We use those data for the sole purpose of sending you the requested newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe and be removed from the distribution list by using the link in the newsletter.

Ordering hardcopy publications

If you wish to order a hardcopy publication, we need your name, organisation (if applicable), email address and postal address. We will use these data solely (and only for the time necessary) to process your order and to send you your publication. Afterwards, we will delete these data.

Questions or comments using contact forms

To respond to your question or comment, we need your name and your email address. Your message and your data will be forwarded to the colleague best placed to answer your question. This staff member will save your data solely (and only for the time necessary) to answer your question or to respond to your comment. In other words, we will not save your data any longer than is necessary to give you a response.

Reporting discrimination

If you report discrimination by means of our notification form, you must state your name, email address, telephone number and gender. We need to know whether you are male or female because we must notify authorities of received reports according to gender. We also want to be able to address you correctly in our correspondence with you.

Unia will process your personal data strictly confidentially, within the limits of our legal remit and powers, in response to a report that we receive from you or about you. Except with your explicit consent, we will never share the content of such reports or your personal data non-anonymised with third parties who are not bound by a Data Processor Contract with Unia: the only persons allowed access to your data are Unia employees who deal with reports and the Board of Management. All of these persons have a strict duty of non-disclosure.

If you submit a report to us, we will save your personal data for ten years as a rule. After that period, we will anonymise your report. If you want your data to be erased from the database earlier, you should read below the section headed 'What rights do you have as regards your personal data?'.

Categories of processors and their role

Unia cooperates with the following categories of processors:

  • IT processors, so as properly to save your report digitally;
  • leading research agencies/institutions, so as properly to process your report for statistical purposes. We do this based only on our legal duty to report to subsidising authorities, or to measure your satisfaction with how we work and, if necessary, to adjust how we work internally.

All processors are bound by a Data Processor Contract.

The reporting duty is laid down explicitly in Article 7 of the cooperation agreement establishing the Interfederal Centre for Equal Opportunities. Measuring your satisfaction with how we work is consistent with the formulation and evaluation of our three-yearly strategic plan (Article 10 of the Cooperation Agreement).

To allow these research institutions to set up surveys and demarcate the group of respondents according to the state of the art, Unia may share non-anonymised data with these processors (i.e. your surname, first name, contact details and discrimination ground/criterion stated in your report), but the confidential treatment of your personal data is assured through the arrangements stipulated by Unia in the data processor contracts. 

Does Unia use cookies?

The only cookies that Unia uses are analytical cookies via Google Analytics. In order to enhance our website all the time, Unia monitors visitor flows, traffic sources and page presentations by means of Google Analytics. For that purpose, we use anonymised data about website visitors gathered via cookies. Your personal IP address will not be identified and it will not be recorded.

What rights do you have as regards your personal data?

  • You have the right to know how your data are processed and on what legal basis.

  • You have the right to inspect your data and to obtain a copy of your data that we have saved in our records.

  • You have the right to have to require alterations, additions or rectifications to your data.

  • You have the right to have your data erased within certain limits, for example if you withdraw your consent for processing, if your data are no longer needed or if the reason for processing the data no longer exists.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the further keeping and processing of your personal data.

At any time, you have the right to exercise your rights regarding your personal data simply by submitting a request to us. You can do this by sending an email to dpo@unia.be.

If you prefer to submit your notification by post, you should send a letter to:

  • Unia – DPO
  • Rue Royale/Koningsstraat 138
  • 1000 Brussels

If the data concerned have been saved in connection with a report of asserted discrimination, we will also ask you to add a copy of your means of identification to prove your identity.

Who can you approach if you want to make a complaint?

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates laws protecting your privacy, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

  • Belgian Data Protection Authority
  • Rue De La Presse/Drukpersstraat 35
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Tel: +32 2 274 48 00
  • Email: contact@apd-gba.be