Privacy statement

At Unia we attach the utmost importance to protecting your privacy.

For that reason we set out in detail below the personal data we collect, store and process via email or the report and contact form on www.unia.be. When processing your data we adhere to the principles of the General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016 and the Belgian Data Privacy Act of 30 July 2018.

1. General information

Unia's mission is set out in the partnership agreement between the Federal State and the Regions and Communities of 12 June 2013.

Does Unia process your personal data? If so, we do everything in our power under the GDPR to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and provide you with information on how we process it.

Unia may process personal data in the framework of its missions and objectives, if you:

  • or someone acting in your name reports to us an instance of discrimination, hate or violence;
  • are reported as a witness to or implicated in an incident;
  • order or receive one of our publications;
  • subscribe to one of our newsletters;
  • attend one of our training courses;
  • enter a competition, such as #GeefMe1Minuut;
  • attend a consultation, seminar or workshop;
  • take part in a study commissioned by Unia;
  • apply for a job at Unia.

This privacy statement sets out information on the processing of your personal data and your rights in this area.

Only the most recent version of this privacy statement, as published on www.unia.be, applies.

If you have any further questions on the processing of your personal data please contact our data protection officer.

  • By email: dpo@unia.be
  • In writing
    • Unia, 
    • Data Protection Officer
    • Koningsstraat / Rue Royale 138
    • 1000 Brussels
  • By phone: 02/21 23 000

2. What do we do with your data?

2.1.  In the case of subscribing to newsletters, ordering publications, asking questions and attending courses and workshops

2.1.1.  Why do we use your data?

The data which Unia receives on you will differ depending on the form you complete on www.unia.be and your reasons for contacting Unia. We use these personal data to assist you further.

Subscription to newsletter

If you wish to receive one of our newsletters, we need your name and your email address. We use those data for the sole purpose of sending you the requested newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe and be removed from the distribution list by using the link in the newsletter.

Ordering hardcopy publications

If you wish to order a hardcopy publication, we need your name, organisation (if applicable), email address and postal address. We will use these data solely (and only for the time necessary) to process your order and to send you your publication. Afterwards, we will delete these data.

Do you hold an important social or political position? In that case Unia may send you a publication or an annual report as part of its statutory reporting obligations, without necessarily asking you beforehand. Would you like to stop receiving these documents? If so, you can ask us to delete your data entirely, in accordance with the procedure described in section IV ‘Your Rights’.

Questions or comments using contact forms

To respond to your question or comment, we need your name and your email address. Your message and your data will be forwarded to the colleague best placed to answer your question. This staff member will save your data solely (and only for the time necessary) to answer your question or to respond to your comment. In other words, we will not save your data any longer than is necessary to give you a response.

Attendance of a course or workshop

When you attend a course or workshop at Unia, we process your full name, your address and your email address as a matter of course. We need these data to organise the event and follow it up later. We do not use your data any longer than necessary for the purpose of processing described above.

2.1.2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

By completing a form on our website, sending us an email or attending a course/workshop, you give us your consent to process your data for the purposes set out above. Some of these purposes relate to our statutory mission and objectives and the obligations arising from them to report our activities to the authorities.

2.1.3. How long do we store your data?

Your personal data are kept as long as they are relevant to the purposes of processing set out above. Would you like us to delete your data from our databases? If so, see the procedure described in section IV ‘Your Rights’.

2.1.4. Use of cookies & statistical analysis of website usage

The only cookies that Unia uses are technically essential cookies, analytical cookies via Google Analytics and marketing cookies from Twitter. Which cookies do we use and why?

2.2. In the case of reporting discrimination, hate or violence

2.2.1. Why do we use your data?

Are you reporting an incident via our online report form, by email, by telephone or during an intake interview? Or is a guardian or administrator reporting an incident on your behalf? In that case, we will ask you for at least your name, email address, telephone number and gender. We need the latter information to report anonymously to government over incidents reported to us according to gender.

At Unia we process the (personal) data we store in your file as strictly confidential and do so within the limits of our statutory mission and powers, depending on the report we receive either from you or in relation to you.

We never share without your explicit permission the content of your incident report or your personal data with third parties in a non-anonymised manner, unless with persons or authorities acting on your behalf, or authorities associated with Unia by means of an appropriate processing agreement. Only the Unia staff who deal with incident reports and the Unia management are allowed access to these integral records. All are bound by a strict code of professional secrecy.

2.2.2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The keeping of records on discrimination, hate and violence is one of Unia's statutory objectives. By taking the initiative to contact us you give us your consent to process your data for the purposes set out above.

2.2.3. How long do we store your data?

When you report an incident to us, we store your personal data for up to 10 years after the file is closed. After that, we delete all your data. Would you like your data to be erased from the database before then? We can do this in certain circumstances. For more details please see section IV ‘Your Rights’.

2.3. In the case of applying for a job at Unia

2.3.1. Why do we use your data?

Are you applying for a job at Unia? In that case, your data are processed by our personnel department as part of the process of managing replies to vacancies. This allows us to assess whether you satisfy our expectations for a vacancy, and, if not, to contact you about this later.

2.3.2. What is the legal basis for processing your data?

We need your data to enable us to select the most appropriate candidate when we have a vacancy which has to be filled.

By applying to us for a job you also give us your consent to process your data for the purposes set out above.

2.3.3. How long do we store your data?

Data in relation to job applications are stored for 10 years, to give the supervisory government authorities an opportunity to test the objectivity of our applications procedure. After this term we assume that your professional situation has probably changed and, therefore, that your application is no longer relevant. Would you like your data to be erased from the database before then? This can be arranged (in certain circumstances). For more details please see section IV ‘Your Rights’.

3. Sharing of personal data

The personal data processed by Unia is accessed by our (select) staff on a strictly ‘need to know’ basis, depending on the position they hold.

Unia also relies on third party service providers for support in several of its areas of activity. This involves:

  • IT processers, to ensure that your incident report is appropriately digitally processed;
  • leading research bureaus/institutions, to measure your satisfaction with our activities, a necessary part of fulfilling our statutory obligation to report back to government.

Unia collaborates with partners only if they respect the personal data processing legislation and when they have a processing agreement with Unia.

Unia will not sell your personal data or pass it on to third parties for the purpose of commercial exploitation.

4. Your rights

  • You have the right to know how your data are processed and on what legal basis.

  • You have the right to inspect your data and to obtain a copy of your data that we have saved in our records.

  • You have the right to have to require alterations, additions or rectifications to your data.

  • You have the right to have your data erased within certain limits, for example if you withdraw your consent for processing, if your data are no longer needed or if the reason for processing the data no longer exists.

  • You have the right to data portability, provided the relevant legal provisions are satisfied.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the further keeping and processing of your personal data. All processing to that point remains valid.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

5. Data security

Unia takes every reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse, public disclosure, unauthorised access or alteration of the personal data it holds.

The necessary technical and organisational precautions are put in place to ensure an adequate level of security. These include additional training for staff, strict management of access to our premises and resources and the conclusion of adequate processing agreements with our service providers.

6. Automated decision-making

At Unia, the processing of personal data does not give rise to automated decision-making.