Privacy statement

At Unia we attach the utmost importance to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement explains in detail which personal data we collect, record and process by means of the notification and contact forms published on www.unia.be. When processing your data, we take into account your privacy within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') of 27 April 2016.

Important terms

Personal Data means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of personal data are names, (email) addresses and telephone numbers.

Processing means any action related to the personal data. Examples include collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, using, forwarding, disseminating, restricting, erasing or destroying personal data.

The Controller of www.unia.be means the Interfederal Centre for Equal Opportunities (in short 'Unia', registration number BE 0548.895.779), Rue Royale/Koningsstraat 138, Brussels. 

  • For personal data concerning notifications or the contact form, you may send an email to dpo@unia.be.
  • For personal data concerning newsletters or sent publications, you may send an email to webmaster@unia.be.

You can also telephone us on working days on 02 212 30 00.

Which personal data does Unia collect?

Depending on which form you fill in on www.unia.be, Unia will receive various personal data from you. We need these data in order to assist you further.

Subscription to newsletter

If you wish to receive one of our newsletters, we need your name and your email address. We use those data for the sole purpose of sending you the requested newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe and be removed from the distribution list by using the link in the newsletter.

Ordering hardcopy publications

If you wish to order a hardcopy publication, we need your name, organisation (if applicable), email address and postal address. We will use these data solely (and only for the time necessary) to process your order and to send you your publication. Afterwards, we will delete these data.

Questions or comments using contact forms

To respond to your question or comment, we need your name and your email address. Your message and your data will be forwarded to the colleague best placed to answer your question. This staff member will save your data solely (and only for the time necessary) to answer your question or to respond to your comment. In other words, we will not save your data any longer than is necessary to give you a response.

Reporting discrimination

If you wish to make a report using our notification form, we will ask you to state your name, your email address, your telephone number and your gender. We need data about your gender because Unia has a legal obligation to process such data in an anonymised form in statistics about individual reports.

At Unia, we process your data exclusively within our statutory remit and powers and in response to a received report made by or against you. We will never share your data with third parties; only the Unia staff members who deal with the notifications and our managing board have access to the data. They are bound by professional secrecy. 

If you submit a report to us, we will save your personal data for ten years as a rule. After that period, we will anonymise your report. If you want your data to be erased from the database earlier, you should read below the section headed 'What rights do you have as regards your personal data?'.

Does Unia use cookies?

The only cookies that Unia uses are analytical cookies via Google Analytics. In order to enhance our website all the time, Unia monitors visitor flows, traffic sources and page presentations by means of Google Analytics. For that purpose, we use anonymised data about website visitors gathered via cookies. Your personal IP address will not be identified and it will not be recorded.

What rights do you have as regards your personal data?

  • You have the right to information about what happens to your personal data.
  • You have the right to inspect and to copy data about you saved in our records.
  • You have the right to make alterations, additions or corrections to your data.
  • You have the right, within certain limits, to be forgotten or to have your data erased. This right does not apply in situations involving the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (under Article 17 of GDPR).
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the recording or processing of your data.

Inspecting, correcting and erasing your data

At any time you have the right to ask to inspect the personal data that Unia has collected about you, to have the data corrected where necessary and to have the data erased. However, this right does not apply in situations involving the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Do you wish to inspect, correct or have your data erased?

  • For personal data regarding newsletters or sent publications, you may send an email to webmaster@unia.be.
  • For personal data regarding notifications or the contact form, you may send an email to dpo@unia.be.

If the data concerned have been saved in connection with a report of asserted discrimination, we will also ask you to add a copy of your means of identification to prove your identity.

If you prefer to submit your notification by post, you should send a letter to:

  • Unia – DPO
  • Rue Royale/Koningsstraat 138
  • 1000 Brussels

Who can you approach if you want to make a complaint?

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates laws protecting your privacy, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

  • Belgian Data Protection Authority
  • Rue De La Presse/Drukpersstraat 35
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Tel: +32 2 274 48 00
  • Email: contact@apd-gba.be